Politics Materials 26 November 2020 16:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov discussed the latest situation in the region with his Afghan counterpart Mohammad Hanif Atmar, Trend reports on Nov.26 citing the press service of the Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan.
The ministers emphasized importance of the implementation of the trilateral statement on Nagorno-Karabakh made by Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM and the president of Russia, which was signed on November 9, 2020.
The parties, having discussed a number of issues arising from the statement, stressed the importance of the agreement in terms of ensuring sustainable peace, security and prosperity in the region, and also noted with satisfaction the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.
During the talk, the possibilities of expanding cooperation on multilateral platforms were also topic of the discussion.
Besides, the parties exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.