President Ilham Aliyev, First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva arrive in Fuzuli district (PHOTO)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 14
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have arrived in Fuzuli district for a visit.
The head of state and the First Lady viewed construction progress at Fuzuli International Airport.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed of the work done at the airport.
General Director of “AzVirt” LLC, Kamil Aliyev: Mr. President, the construction of the Fuzuli International Airport began in January. This poster shows the 3,000-meter-long and 60-meter-wide runway. Landings will be provided on both sides. To date, we have completed earthworks for the construction of the runway and the apron. Now we are engaged in the construction of the road surface.
President Ilham Aliyev: I can see that you are already paving the road.
Kamil Aliyev: According to our program, the first test flight will take place here on 5 September. We have assembled two asphalt plants here in Guruchay to carry out this construction. There are also three stone-cutting facilities.
President Ilham Aliyev: Are you using the materials locally?
Kamil Aliyev: We are using it both here and in the construction of the 17-kilometer Victory Road. The apron area is 60,000 square meters and can accommodate about eight A-320 aircraft. There will also be a parking lot for 170 cars.
President Ilham Aliyev: This joins the road to Fuzuli.
Kamil Aliyev: This part joins the road to Fuzuli. It will connect both to Victory Road and the main four-lane highway. Concrete works in the construction of the building are almost 80 percent complete.
President Ilham Aliyev: Here?
Kamil Aliyev: Yes, here. The roof has been brought from Italy and is already in Baku. Façade materials have been brought from Turkey.
President Ilham Aliyev: When approximately will this airport terminal be ready?
Kamil Aliyev: The airport terminal can be fully commissioned by the end of this year if things go as fast.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is the flight control tower also being built?
Kamil Aliyev: Yes, the tower is under construction. Air navigation and construction work is under way. The signaling system is operated by a Turkish company. A substation has been built and work is underway in all directions.
Then President Ilham Aliyev inspected the work done on the runway.
President Ilham Aliyev: Much of it is ready, right?
Kamil Aliyev: 800 meters. We have already started earthworks in Zangilan.
President Ilham Aliyev: Did you start the work too?
Kamil Aliyev: Yes. We also went to the place in Lachin district where the airport will be built and determined its project location. There are extensive earthworks involved.
President Ilham Aliyev: I know that you will have to cut through the mountains there. This work is also on the anegda. When will you start?
Kamil Aliyev: We are already mobilizing. We have an office there. We have already taken equipment to the place.
President Ilham Aliyev: Very good. How are things going on the highway?
Kamil Aliyev: Mr. President, it is a 17-kilometer section of the Fuzuli-Shusha road. We also have 10 kilometers of the Fuzuli-Hadrut road. We recently signed an agreement on the construction of the Aghband road.
President Ilham Aliyev: Yes, I said that. You are building half of the Horadiz-Aghband road.
Work is under way to introduce new international air corridors to operate flights to Fuzuli, Zangilan and Lachin airports in accordance with international standards.