Azerbaijan, Serbia mull over military cooperation (PHOTO)
Politics Materials 14 June 2024 18:08 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 14. A delegation headed by Serbian Minister of Defense Bratislav Gašić has arrived in Azerbaijan on an official visit at the invitation of the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Trend reports via the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense.
The Serbian delegation first visited the Alley of Honor, where they laid flowers at the graves of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the prominent ophthalmologist and academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The guests also visited the Alley of Martyrs, where they laid flowers at the graves of Azerbaijani martyrs who gave their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and placed a wreath at the Eternal Flame monument.
An official welcoming ceremony was then organized at the Ministry of Defense. The defense ministers of both countries passed in front of the honor guard. The national anthems of both countries were played. In accordance with protocol, Gašić signed the Book of Honor.
Colonel-General Hasanov, welcoming the guests, noted the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia based on strategic partnership and emphasized the importance of further developing joint military cooperation.
The Azerbaijani minister, touching upon the regional situation, noted that after the 2020 second Karabakh war and the local anti-terror measures conducted by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in Karabakh in September 2023, the units of the Armenian armed forces and illegal Armenian armed formations were completely withdrawn from the territory of Azerbaijan.
Hasanov invited Gašić to the 5th Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition (ADEX), which will be held in Baku in September 2024.
The Serbian minister expressed satisfaction with the official visit to Azerbaijan.
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and hospitality, the Serbian minister congratulated Azerbaijan on the victory in the second Karabakh war.
He highlighted the readiness for cooperation in all areas between Azerbaijan and Serbia.
The meeting held a detailed exchange of views on the current state and prospects for the development of relations in the military, military-technical, and military-educational spheres, as well as regional security, and discussed a number of issues of common interest.