Office of German President offers apologies to Azerbaijani side regarding post published on Federal President’s social media
Politics Materials 1 April 2025 08:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 1. Posting the flag of the so-called regime, which is already a relic of the past, and the accompanying text on the German President’s social media have caused serious discontent on the Azerbaijani side. Contacts have been immediately commenced between the Presidential offices and the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of both countries. The German side admitted that the post was published due to a technical mistake and was immediately retracted. The letter, addressed on behalf of the Head of the Office of the President of the Federal Republic of Germany, expressed apologies for this incident, and consent was given to the release of the letter to the media.
Trend presents the letter.