Assembly and the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe,” the draft document underlined.
The adopted amendments to the Election Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan must be
considered in the context of previous assessments of this Election Code by the Venice
Commission and the OSCE/ODIHR. The four most recent and most important documents include the Final Report of the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission for the2003 Presidential election.
Although some of the amendments are in line with international standards and a numberof them even follow previous recommendations by the Venice Commission and OSCE/ODIHR, this cannot lead to the conclusion that the Election Code of Azerbaijan is satisfactory after the amendments of 26 June 2005.
According to some sources the authorities changed the rules and lowered registration fees, but neither the OSCE/ODIHR nor the Venice Commission have any official confirmation of such changes, the draft opinion states.
The amendments to the Election Code adopted by the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan on 26 June 2005 should be considered as a result of consideration of the VC recommendations.
The draft opinion was developed by By the Venice Commission and the OSCE/ODIHR on the basis of comments by Rumen Maleev, OSCE/ODIHR, Expert, Bulgaria, Georg Nolte, Venice Commission, Substitute Member, Germany, and Peter Paczolay, Venice Commission, Substitute Member, Hungary.
The draft of the final joint assessment of the Venice Commission (VC) on the Election Code of Azerbaijan is the example of the elementary prejudiced attitude and extreme non-professionalism, the Milli Mejlis deputy Anar Mamedhanov gave such an appraisal of the document to Trend exclusively.
According to him, the Venice Commission of the Council of Europe (VC CE) provokes the situation in Azerbaijan and creates conditions for the opposition to state even now on the non-democratic situation in the country. В"All this is directed to establishing of confrontation in the Azerbaijan’s society”, the parliamentarian stressed, noting “for the representatives of the Venice Commission Azerbaijan is a safari, a means for political entertainment and many of them want to make a diplomatic carrier this way.
В"4 months ago the Parliament of Azerbaijan took a decision to lower the deposits for the candidates, however, the Venice Commission states, citing some sources, that there is such data”, the MP noted, saying, for studying the issue it is sufficient to conduct a small research in the Internet.
The parliamentarian appreciated highly the positions of the CE Secretary General Terry Davis and the PACE ex-president lord Russel Johnson which during the visit in Baku stated that holding democratic and transparent elections based on the valid legislation of Azerbaijan is possible.
В"The European institutions is the place where politicians either start their carrier or finish it. There are no people on take-off there”, Mamedhanov concluded.
Evtushenko was released and deported to Ukraine on 17 September 2005. The Ukrainian Embassy was not informed both of his detentions and deportation to his homeland.
The “Pora” activist was invited to Baku by the oppositional election block Azadlig for participation in the work of the international conference on situation in Azerbaijan and Belarus.
The representatives of the authorities and opposition discussed the issue of freedom of assembly and �black PR’ in media in a seminar organized by the OSCE Baku office on 12 September. “The right for freedom of assemblies is guaranteed by both the Constitution of Azerbaijan and the law “On freedom of assemblies,” Ali Ahmdaov, the executive secretary of the ruling Yeni Azerbaijan Party (New Azerbaijan, NAP).
The NAP executive secretary noted, his attitude to the dialogue authorities-opposition is respectful, reminding, it was NAP, which initiated its implementation. В"On my way to the seminar I thought the issue of foreign funding would be discussed at the event. However, in fact, we did not touch upon this subject”, Ahmedov noted. According to him, he personally raised the issue to the OSCE Baku office, the Ambassador Mauricio Pavesi and received the response: “The seminar on this matter will be staged by OSCE in the shortest possible time”.
73% of inquired supports the policy of Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani President, in accordance with the inquiry held by the �Ray’ monitoring center in 33 settlements from 2 to 5 September, Rizvan Abbasov, the head of the center, told Trend.
39.1% of the inquired voiced their hope to NAP, 9.8% o independent candidates, 6.9% - Azadlyg bloc. Then follows National Independence Party (0.7%), Liberal Party (0.4%), New Policy (0.2%), no party (10.7%).
NAP planned rallies would be staged not only in the Galaba square. “We’ll propose different addresses to local executive powers and have the rally, where they will regard as acceptable,” MP Bahar Muradova, the deputy executive secretary of the party, told Trend.
Muradova also noted that the NAP joined the election campaign used in the modern world. The plans on meetings of the NAP candidates with electors in the regions are carried out stage-by-stage. “We use all rules envisaged in the Elections Code. Candidates are currently using free air time allotted by the AzTV,” she underlined.
Over 300 members of the party ballot in the parliamentary elections as candidates. Muradova stressed that all means for election campaign are ready. “The election campaign of the NAP will come as example for all political forces. We’ll win. One of the major factors of our future victory is service to the nation,” she states.
Preparations by New Policy bloc
Members of the Coordination Board of the “New Policy” election block met on 12 September with the program manager of the Institute of the National Democracy on Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Kirgiziya Tom Barry, the block’s press service told Trend.
The report says, the issues of preparations for the parliamentary elections and the country’s socio-political situation were discussed at the meeting. Members of the Coordination Board forwarded also the information on the results of the first stage of the election campaign.
The problems arising during the campaigning process, the facts of non-indication of addresses in the election certificates, non-allocation of spots for the posters dissemination and other issues were also discussed at the meeting, the report on the pre-election plans of the “New Policy” block was presented too.
Preparations by elections blocs and political parties for parliamentary elections
16 candidates of the Democratic Reforms Party (DRP) will ballot in the parliamentary elections, it was announced at the presentation of the DRP candidates and web-site, Trend reports.
In his remarks, Asim Mollazada, the chairman of the DRP, noted that everybody had an opportunity to follow the activities of the party and get any thorough information on www.demreforms.org.
Elnur Baimov, the deputy chairman of the DRP, spoke about the web-site. He stressed that no party had similar web-site nowadays in the country. The 3-languages web-site developed on modern technology will serve as helper of mass media.
The home page includes main news, information about Political Council, memorandum, regulations, leaders, and candidates balloting in the parliamentary elections. There are a section �About us in media’ reflecting all media reports about the DRP and forum consisted of several sections. The participants of the forum will discuss topics on Milli Majlis (Parliament), economy, business, policy, power and culture. All information on the web-site will be also presented in French.
Mollazada spoke about the participation of the party in the elections. According to Mollazada, the goal set in the elections is to determine human rights, economic freedom principles, European values in Azerbaijan, as well as forming of democratic parliament. The candidates of the DRP are mainly entrepreneurs, economists, managers, lawyers.
Touching upon the pre-election situation, Mollazada mentioned his negative attitude to use of black PR and said that if anybody applies the method against DRP, they would not take such steps.
Mollazada also noted that some officials and representatives of Ministries were engaged in the election campaign and executive bodies interfered in the elections. According to Mollazada, a statistic data on violations by representatives of Ministries will be develop
The National Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (NDPA) attempted to hold the last picket, Trend reports. The activists of the party gathered at front of the Justice Ministry on Friday at 12.00am to express protest in relation to the delay of the state registration of the NDPA. They voiced the slogans �Registration of NDPA’, �End to bureaucratic arbitrariness’ and �Observe laws’. The police broke up the action when the participants of the picket read out a resolution. The resolution was submitted to the Registration Division of the Ministry.
None of the participants was arrested and despite interference of the police, the members of the party regard the picket as completed one. It came as the last planned picket of the NDPA. The party said that they would continue the actions at front of the Justice Ministry after the parliamentary elections, but the NDPA was currently holding preparations for the rally in the Galaba square on 24 September.
The Elections bloc В"Builders of the Civil SocietyВ" sent a letter to the Baku Executive Power with request to sanction the rally to be held on 24 September in Galaba square, Yashar Jafarli, the head of the headquarters of the Civil Society Builders told Trend.
Along with the Civil Society Builders, �New Policy’ bloc is also going to stage a rally in Galaba square on 24 September. “We first scheduled the action,” he underlined.
Co-founder of the bloc вЂ�New Policy’, Eldaniz Guliyev told the meeting the date of the actions was still to be defined. В"We scheduled to rally late this September,В" he underlined.
In this connection the bloc established an organization committee headed by the chairman of the Azerbaijan National Independence Party (ANIP) Ali Aliyev. Guliyev said that they carry out enormous preparations for the гally. Meanwhile, Elza Alishova, the spokeswoman for the �New Policy’ did not rule out possible changes in the date of the action.
The 40th session of the UN Sub-commission on drug trafficking in Baer and Middle East was held in Baku from 12 to 16 September under the chairmanship of the Ramil Usubov, the Azerbaijani Interior Minister.
In his remarks the Azerbaijani Interior Minister appreciated the cooperation of the sub-commission in the sphere of drug enforcing. The Minister noted the importance of adopting mutual obligations on the mutual legal assistance between the countries, exchange of information and cooperation among the transit countries
The Minister of the National Security (MNS), General-Lieutenant Eldar Mahmudov met on 13 September 2005 with the deputy executive director of the United Nations Organization (UNO) on the drugs and crimes fighting Mrs. Sumra Noyan.
Eldar Mahmudov told at the meeting on the targeted measures, fulfilled by the Ministry on ensuring security, stability in the country, combating the criminality, its dangerous forms, as well as carrying out relevant structural reforms at the Ministry and the positive results achieved for the short period of time.
According to the Minister of the National Security there are irrefutable facts and evidences that on the territory of Nagorny Karabakh, occupied by the Armenian forces narcotic substances are cultivated and there is a large network on their marketing. He also reported, the occupied territories are used as the principal route for the narcotics transit and this data is submitted to international organizations. The Minister noted, in this situation, the UNO involvement is necessary.
Mahmudov noted, the country’s rapid economic growth, implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the South вЂ"Caucasus gas pipeline projects, as well as the TRACECA project turned Azerbaijan into the focus of attention of the transnational criminals, created conditions for increase of the illegal migration. The Minister noted the necessity for strengthening the cooperation of international institutions and the regional states to fight it.
According to Noyan, UNO attaches great significance to the fight against the transnational criminality, carried out throughout the world. She appreciated positively the struggle against drug-addiction and illegal trafficking of narcotics. Noyan voiced the confidence the cooperation between Azerbaijan and UNO will strengthen more.
On 12 September, the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) opened the second five-day course on International Humanitarian Law (IHL) for officers of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan, the ICRC office in Baku told Trend.
Sixteen high-rank officers representing combat training, operational and legal departments of the Ministry of Defence are taking part in the course, conducted by the ICRC Armed and Security forces expert for the Southern Caucasus and retired Major-General, Gia Toradze.
Organized in cooperation with the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan, covers the history and main principles of IHL, protection of victims of armed conflict, the restrictions on the means and methods of warfare, as well as ICRC activities in Azerbaijan and worldwide.
The representatives of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces participate at the events in Baku and abroad from Monday, the press-service of the Defense Ministry told Trend.
From 12 to 15 September the conference on economy of defense is held within the program partnership for peace, signed between the NATO and Azerbaijan, in Garmisch-Partenkirkekh, Germany.
From 12 to 16 September the courses вЂ�Law of armed conflicts’ are organized in Baku, the courses вЂ�Operations on support of peace’ вЂ" Oberammergau, Germany.
From 13 to 23 September the trainings вЂ�Cooperative Engagement-05’ will be staged in Vlore, Albania, courses вЂ�English language on air operations’ вЂ" Budapest, Hungary.
From 13 to 15 September conference on the final planning of the trainings �Associate-05’ will be held in Skopje, Macedonia.
From 13 to 16 September international trainings on emergencies �Tomis-05’ will staged in Konstantsa, Romania.
From 12 to 16 September trainings �Control over armaments’ is organized under plan on bilateral military cooperation, signed between Azerbaijan and the UK, in London, the UK.
Till 25 September the courses �Instructors on operation for support of peace’ will take place in Vishkov, the Czech Republic.
From 12 to 16 September the event on operations and planning of the Marine Emergency Operations Center under the plan on bilateral cooperation, signed between Azerbaijan and the United States, in Washington, the United States.
From 12 to 23 September courses �Guard from weapons of mass destruction’ will held under the plan on bilateral military cooperation, signed between Azerbaijan and Turkey, in Khojaeli, Turkey.
From 13 to 15 September experts’ working meeting on system of control and management of military and special production under the plan on bilateral cooperation, signed between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, in Sofia, Bulgaria, but the military-political negotiations вЂ" under the plan on bilateral military cooperation, signed between Azerbaijan and Lithuania, in Vilnius, Lithuania.