Latvian observers did not notice serious violations at elections
Politics Materials 7 November 2005 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Observers from Latvia have not noticed any serious violations at the parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan, which could cause contesting the results of the voting, the chairman of the Latvian Central Election Committee (CEC) Arnis Tsimdars said in a statement.
At the result of attending of a number of polling stations in Baku Tsimdars reported, the voting had been held in a very quiet atmosphere.
A member of the Latvian delegation observers Oskars Kastens stated also, the general situation during attending the polling stations was quiet. According to him, the infringements registered are mostly of organizational character, however the elections could have been prepared better. Touching upon the statements on bribing the electors and pressing them, Kastens said, he had even attended the polling stations in jails, however, he saw nothing of the kind.