Sweden to assist Azerbaijan in coordinating migration
Politics Materials 13 December 2005 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Sweden will assist Azerbaijan in coordinating the migration from the country, Trend reports quoting the head of the Division for problems of refugees and IDPs, migration and work with the international organizations of the Cabinet of Ministers, Gurban Sadikhov. Barbiew Holmberg, the Swedish Minister for Migration and Sheltering, stated his country’s strong intention during the visit to Baku.
Sadykhov said that a problem of migration was obvious not only in some countries, but throughout the world and therefore, the countries should interact in this issue. Azerbaijan is ready to study experience of the developed countries in this issue, including Sweden, he noted. The two countries could closely cooperate in regulating the migration processes, renewal of the legal base of Azerbaijan, as well as coordination of the migration processes in Azerbaijan. Concrete directions of cooperation have been determined under the Swedish Minister’s visit to Azerbaijan, he underscored.