President of Azerbaijan received municipality delegation of Turkish Igdir city
Politics Materials 13 December 2005 19:09 (UTC +04:00)
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received on 13 December a municipality delegation of the Turkish Igdir city headed by the municipality chairman Nureddin Aras, Trend reports.
During the conversation held, the guest conveyed the greetings of the Azerbaijanis, residing in Igdir to President Aliyev, noting, that the Heydar Aliyev park has been established in the city centre and where the bust of the Azerbaijan’s ex-President has been mounted. The guest has also noted, that on the road leading to the Nakhchevan Autonomous Republic from Igdir the boulevard named after Heydar Aliyev had been also laid. Aras invited the Azerbaijan’s President to visit Igdir.
Ilham Aliyev underlined, in his turn, the links between Azerbaijan and Turkey are steadily developing and the residents of various regions of Turkey visit constantly the republic. В"There were always close ties between Igdir and Nakhchevan which are still going on. And it will be forever”, the head of Azerbaijan said. He also stressed that in the period difficult for Nakhchevan, it was Turkey, including Igdir, which supported Nakhchevan.
According to Ilham Aliyev, during this period the bridge of Hope was built, thanks to which the blockade of Nakhchevan was broken off.