Ilham Aliyev : Position of Azerbaijan on Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement remains unchanged
Politics Materials 28 December 2005 20:36 (UTC +04:00)
Position of Azerbaijan on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement remains unchanged, it may be regulated only with taking into consideration the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, the president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in a statement to journalists on 28 December 2005, Trend reports.
According to him, no other issue beyond this position is not under discussion for today. This stance has been voiced by me two years ago at the meeting with the Armenian president and remained unchanged since.
В"A number of positive processes took place in 2005. In particular, the Prague process, which stipulates stage-by-stage settlement of the conflict, started and strengthened. The international institutions at the same time enhanced their activities for resolving the conflict вЂ" putting the issues related to Nagorny Karabakh on the UNO session agenda, attending the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by the OSCE fact-finding mission and further disclosure of facts of the illegal settling of these areas by Armenians, adopting resolution on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict by PACE, intensification of the European Union efforts”, the head of the state said.
All these moments, according to the president, acknowledge strengthening of positions of Azerbaijan in the negotiation process.
В"It is difficult to say, whether the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict be settled in 2006. In case Armenia demonstrates adherence to the international law norms, the talks will be successful” Aliyev added.
As for the statements of the Armenian side on compromises, president questions: В"What compromises must Azerbaijan do? The part of the territory is occupied by Armenia. Azerbaijan has not carried out the ethnical cleansing policy. What compromises towards Armenia must we do?”
According to the head of the state, it is dwelt upon in this context on ensuring security for the people, residing in the region. В"All peoples in the region are to be ensured security”, Aliyev said, finding it “natural“ stationing of the peace-keeping forces in the conflict region after the fair solution of the conflict.
В"We may agree to it. However, the issue of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is beyond any discussion”, Ilham Aliyev said in conclusion, noting the possibility of opening the communications in the region and establishing certain economic links.