Samed Seyidov : Results of parliamentary elections in Azerbaijan to be discussed at PACE summer session
Politics Materials 29 December 2005 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
В"Results of the parliamentary elections held in Azerbaijan will be discussed at the summer session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) to take place in June 2006В". The head of the Azerbaijan’s delegation to PACE, a MP Samed Seyidov was quoted as saying, Trend reports.
The reason for that is that the report of the PACE co-rapporteurs on Azerbaijan, Andreas Gross and Andres Herkel in regard to the elections is not ready yet, and due to by-elections as well. В"Only the report by Leo Plattvoed related to it is ready. The issue may be probably put on the agenda at the organization’s various committees”, Seyidov said.
At the organization’s winter session no issue will be discussed in relation to Azerbaijan. “However, our delegation will put the Nagorno-Karabakh problem on the agenda of the PACE winter session. I would like to note also, that the chairman of the subcommittee on Nagorny Karabakh Lord Russel Johnson prepares his own report and will submit it to the bureau of the organization and PACE”, Seyidov said.