Head of CIS observer mission meets with chairman of CEC of Azerbaijan.
Politics Materials 10 May 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
On May 10, 2006 Vladimir Garkun, the head of CIS observer mission and Yevgeniy Slobada, staff head, met with chairman of Central Election Committee (CEC) of Azerbaijan, according to information received from CEC.
Garkun thanked for inviting him to participate as an observer for recurring parliament elections. He informed that the headquarters of the mission he heads, functions from April 24 and noted that pre-election situation is satisfactory. Garkun added that other observers from the mission will soon arrive in Baku. The representatives of CIS observer mission will participate as observers in all electoral districts, where recurring elections will be conducted, except for Agdam
village electoral District No 119.
During press conference to be hold by the observers on 14 May 10, 2006 they will declare first results. On May 10, 2006 they will be visiting several electoral districts.
The Chairman of CEC informed that like during last elections, official Baku is interested in participation of observers as many as possible. More than 6000 observers have been registered in CEC and district election committees, according to M. Panahov. The Chairman of CEC noted that the institute of observers plays an important role in the election process. Later, Panahov answered to questions of visitors.