Truth about Azerbaijan made public through German MPs, German press NAP functionary
Politics Materials 12 May 2006 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Truth about Azerbaijan made public through German MPs, German press  NAP functionary
The German public has been informed about the truth on Azerbaijan through the Bundestag and the German press, the head of the South Caucasus Initiative Group on Azerbaijan, also Deputy Executive Secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party (NAP), Siyavush Novruzov, told Trend.
According to Novruzov, as a result of tough public political situation in Armenia the delegation of this country did not participate in the 5th plenary meeting of the group. Armenian Ambassador was in attendance. There is resistance between parliament and President of this country in connection with the integration in Europe, he underlined.
Novruzov stressed that every member of the Azerbaijani delegation demonstrated serous position on the issue included in the agenda. The delegation informed the German public through the Bundestag and press about damage on the Azerbaijani ecology, threats caused by Armenian nuclear power station, cut of woods in the Armenian-occupied Azerbaijani districts Kelbajar and Zangelan, he announced.
During the gathering members of meetings were held with members of a friendship group of Bundestag on South Caucasus. Next year Germany will undertake chairmanship at the European Union. One of Germanys foreign objectives is integration of the south Caucasus into the EU. From this aspect these meetings assume special importance, he stressed. However, he regretted that the group of headed by a pro-Armenian MP who tries to promote the recognition of the so-called Armenian genocide by Bundestag. We tried to explain that it will complicate the Armenian-Turkish relationships, Novruzov underscored.
He also informed about his meeting with the German Minister Р"ермании, which mulled the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and development of Azerbaijan.
An initiative group of the South Caucasus parliament group held its 5th meeting on Globalization and its impact on South Caucasus in Berlin on 9-11 May with the financial support of Adenaur Fund. The gathering held an exchange of opinions in impacts on politics, economy, environment and pubic life of the region of globalization.