Realization of regional energy projects is obvious example of success of geo-strategic policy of Azerbaijan and Georgia
Politics Materials 6 June 2006 16:13 (UTC +04:00)
The realization of the regional energy projects such as Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and Baku-Tbilisi-Arzurum is the obvious example of the success of the geo-strategic policy of Azerbaijan and Georgia. The Georgian deputy minister of fuel, energy and communications Isaak Novruzov made such a statement in Baku on June 6, Trend reports.
He noted that during the final summit of GUAM in Kiev, there was made a decision on the creation of the fuel-energy council that will allow to ensure the energy security of the GUAM member-countries.
Novruzov stressed that up to the past period, Georgia had dependence on the Russian energy, but due to the timely support by Azerbaijan, Georgian people could afford the problem appeared around the transportation of energy from Russia.
In this difficult period of Georgia, Azerbaijan, in person of the president Ilham Aliyev, rescued the Georgian people from cold and we express our deep gratitude for this, told Novruzov.