Lithuanian president's visit to Azerbaijan was announced
Politics Materials 7 June 2006 16:38 (UTC +04:00)
On June 8, the Lithuanian president Valdas Adamkus will arrive in Baku on an official visit to Azerbaijan, Trend reports quoting an official statement of the press-service of the Lithuanian president.
The first part of the visit includes visiting the Martyrs' Avenue and monument of ex-president Heydar Aliyev.
The Lithuanian president will met with the Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev, the chairman of the parliament Oktay Asadov, the primer minister Artur Rasizade. The meeting will focus on the prospects of bilateral relations, the issues of the regional cooperation, the reforms realized in Azerbaijan and its readiness to realize Euro-Atlantic efforts.
After meetings, the official delegations of Lithuania and Azerbaijan will hold the signing ceremony of the Agreement on support and bilateral protection of investments.
In the evening, there will be set a supper on behalf Azerbaijani president Ilham Aliyev and the first lady Mehriban Aliyeva in honour of the Lithuanian president and his wife Alma Adamkene.
On the second day of the visit, Adamkus will participate at the Forum of Lithuanian and Azerbaijani businessmen and visit the Heydar Aliyev Fund. A ceremony of awarding Adamkus a title of honourable doctor will be held at Baku State University. Besides Adamkus will visit the oil terminal Sangachal and Icheri Sheher (old city).
The president will return to Vilnius in the evening June 9.