Azeri foreign minister received new Belarusian ambassador
Politics Materials 20 July 2006 19:36 (UTC +04:00)
The foreign minister of Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov on July 20 received the new Belarusian ambassador to Azerbaijan Nokolay Patskevicha.
The new ambassador delivered the greetings of Belarusian foreign minister and presented the credential. Besides, he highly assessed the opening of the embassy in Baku, mentioning that this will create a favorable situation for the development of the bilateral relations, Trend reports. Furthermore, he stressed the necessity of continuing consultations in this direction. According to new ambassador Belarus is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the sphere of increase the trade turnover, agriculture, as well as creation of joint companies, etc.
In his turn, Mammadyarov positively assessed the opening of the embassy of Belarus and noted that it is an important step.
Calling the support of Belarus in territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as an important step, the minister noted that Azerbaijan tries to restore its territorial integrity within international principles and laws.
Besides, Mammadyarov voiced the interest of Azerbaijan in increasing the trade turnover and cooperation in other spheres.
Patskevicha noted that he is going to organize in Baku exhibition and business-forum and invite the businessmen of Belarus, pointing out that there are huge potentials in Azerbaijan.