Ana Veten Party Chairman does not Await Strong Formation of Opposition in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
I do not await the strong formation of the opposition in Azerbaijan because the present opposition, party leaders, who began their political activities at the beginning of 1990, has factually monopolized the opposition, the Chairman of the pro-governmental Ana Veten Party, MP Fazil Agamali, informed Trend.
Recently a Co-ordination Council was created with the participation of all opposition parties. After this, the opposition heads came together for several times, held discussions and made a decision to continue these meetings. Agamali said that it is not for the first time that the opposition makes such initiative, and their joint activities will not yield effect. At various times, the opposition created unions. But later, each leader appeared with his/her own pretensions and their unions collapsed. I consider that their present efforts do not differ from others, he said. Agamali said it is impossible to create normal opposition camp with such opposition. Ana Veten Party, which supports the ruling New Azerbaijan Party and political course of the Government, is represented in the Parliament with 2 members.