Representatives of Azerbaijan and Lithuanian Youths Met in Baku for the first time after Collapse of Soviet Union
Politics Materials 14 December 2006 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
The representatives of the youths of Azerbaijan and Lithuania met in Baku for the first time after the collapse of the Soviet Union. The meeting was held within the visit of the Youth Department of the Lithuanian Ministry of Social Security and Labor, headed by the Head of the Department, Juras Pozel, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sport.
On December 14, the delegation visited the Cemetery of Honors where they remembered the memory of the National Leader of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev and laid wreath in front of his grave, and later, visited Martyr Cemetery. Thereafter, the delegation was received by the Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sport, Azad Rahimov. The meting focused on the prospects of the co-operation of the Azerbaijani and Lithuanian youths with regards to youth policy and interaction in the international organizations. Pozel invited Rahimov to visit Lithuania.