Development of Azeri Economy Opens Broad Opportunities for Strengthening Armed Forces Azeri Defense Minister
Politics Materials 16 December 2006 12:30 (UTC +04:00)
The Defense Minister of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Safar Abiyev received the Commander of the Special Troops of Turkey, General Servet Yoruk on December 15, Trend reports with reference to the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense. Abiyev said that the co-operation between Turkey and Azerbaijan is many-sided. The Minister said that the launching of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline and construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipe testify that the co-operation will be more successful in the future.
Yoruk expressed his satisfaction with his first visit to Azerbaijan and is sure for the development of the Armed Forces.
Abiyev said that important work is carried out to provide the Armed Forces with techniques and as long as the economy of Azerbaijan develops, wide opportunities open for strengthening the Armed Forces exist.
The meeting also focused on training the Special Troops of the two countries.