President Ilham Aliyev Met Russian Interior Minister
Politics Materials 22 December 2006 20:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev accepted Rasheed Nurgaliyev, Russian Interior Minister in the Presidential Palace today, on December 22, Trend reports.
The Head of the Azerbaijani State said that very good and close ties have been established between the Interior Ministries of the two countries. He marked the importance of these ties from the point of view of the development of bilateral relations between the two countries. According to the Azerbaijani President, Azerbaijani-Russian relations are successfully developing, and the closure of the Year of Russia in Azerbaijan once more furthered the issue of mutual understanding.
Mr. Nurgaliyev emphasized the efficiency of cooperation between the both countries, and said that he had discussed issues on combating the transnational crime, international terrorism, and illegal migration.
According to him, the transnational crime is boundless. That is threat #1 for all the countries in the 21st century.
Expressing his satisfaction with the cooperation with Azerbaijan, Mr. Nurgaliyev said that a Protocol on Joint Activity in 2007-2008 had been signed between the Interior Ministries and Interior Troops of the two countries.