Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev addressed Azerbaijan people on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis
Politics Materials 27 December 2006 21:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev addressed his speech to the Azerbaijan people on the occasion of the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis, Trend reports.
In his speech the President congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and the New Year, wished them strong health, prosperity, happiness and success in the common business.
The President said that the holiday initiated by All-National leader Heydar Aliyev is celebrated by all the World Azerbaijanis.
Our people mark this holiday as the day of solidarity and national unity. It embodies the propaganda of the national and spiritual values of the Azerbaijani people, their ties with their historical motherland, as well as strengthening the ideas of unity and organization with the compatriots, said the President.
The Head of the Azerbaijani State said that for recent years, our compatriots have done a significant work on organizing and expanding the activity of Azerbaijani communities and Diasporas in different countries, as well as strengthened their ties with the motherland. The first and the second congresses of the World Azerbaijanis gave an intense impetus to uniting our compatriots around their independent state Azerbaijan Republic, and the process on distributing the idea of Azerbaijanhood, has determined forthcoming tasks. Azerbaijanis are strengthening their ties and links with their motherland. Their participation in the development of the economic and social and cultural life of Azerbaijan is only expanding. Azerbaijani communities and Diasporas in different countries are uniting around united centres and gradually playing their active role in bringing the truth about Azerbaijan to the international community, propaganda about the rich national culture, and unmasking provocations of Armenian nationalists said the President.
The Azerbaijani President also said that influential steps should be taken on those issues which were of common importance to all Azerbaijanis. Touching upon Azerbaijan economic development, President Aliyev said that the influence of our state was set to increase both regionally and internationally, as well as the force in the issue of the just resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.