Azerbaijani President Receives Delegation of US-Azerbaijani Joint Commission
Politics Materials 7 February 2007 11:19 (UTC +04:00)
On February 6th the Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, received a delegation led by the US Deputy Secretary of State in Economy, Energy and Business, co-chair of the US-Azerbaijan joint commission on economic cooperation, Daniel Sullivan.
During the meeting Mr. Sullivan noted that his visit will target signing an intergovernmental agreement on making the US-Azerbaijan working group on economic cooperation a Joint Commission on Economic Cooperation. He noted rapid development of economic relationships over the past years, particularly President Aliyev's visit to the United States, necessitated the establishment of such a commission. He appraised the Azerbaijani President's role in the progress of bilateral economic relationships.
President Aliyev noted that the visit is of special importance from the viewpoint of further development of the Azerbaijani-US bilateral relationships. He noted that both sides are interested in acknowledging bilateral economic relationships. The President stressed the importance of economic cooperation not only in oil, but also in the non-oil sector. He voiced his satisfaction with the cooperation of US companies with Azerbaijan.
In turn Sullivan noted that his country is interested in active cooperation with Azerbaijan in the non-oil sector. So, his delegation represents the non-energy sector of the US economy and this is a bright example of US interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan in the non-oil sector. The delegation includes representatives from important US state bodies and Ministries and it testifies the importance the US attaches to further economic cooperation with Azerbaijan.