Chairman of PA OSCE: 2007 Will Put an End to Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict
Politics Materials 9 February 2007 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Goran Lenmarker, the President of the Parliamentary Assembly of OSCE, said today during his address to students of the Baku State University that OSCE has been occupied with the Karabakh issue for a long time, and therefore one cannot say that the Minsk Group has done nothing.
We are doing our best to resolve this issue; we help and promote the peaceful negotiations, but however the key job is the job of the Foreign Ministers of the conflict parties. I am an optimist and I believe that we can resolve this conflict. Every year young people are killed on the contact line, somebody is killed from a bullet, someone вЂ" from a mine, other вЂ" become disabled for all, said Mr. Lenmarker, Trend reports.
According to him, 100,000 refugees still remain, and it once more shows that the conflict should be resolved urgently and in the immediate future.
I think that 2007 will put an end to this conflict. We shall find a decision convenient to the both parties, said the President of PA OSCE.