Fourteen Parties to Form New Cooperation Centre for Opposition
Politics Materials 4 April 2007 17:53 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr S. Ilhamghizi / The Chairman of the Popular Front Classic Party, Mirmahmoud Miralioglu, reported that fourteen parties will take part in the process of forming a new opposition alliance.
The discussions will be completed within the first ten days of April, and the formation of a new alliance will be announced. The founder-parties will sign an agreement.
Miralioglu noted that while fourteen parties are taking part in the process, not all may be represented in the new alliance and members will be defined only after the concluding of the agreement. In compliance with the agreement the oppositional parties are to cooperate in several fields.
Miralioglu was an MP and the Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijani Popular Front Party (APFP). The Chairman of the APFP was the late Abulfaz Elchibey.