Azerbaijani Islamic Democratic Party Participate in National Forum of Opposition Parties
Politics Materials 11 May 2007 18:29 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr.I.Alizade / Haji Tair Abbasli, Chairman of the Islamic Party, stated that the Azerbaijani Islamic Democratic Party (IDP) would participate at the National Forum of the opposition parties scheduled for 25 May 2007 at the request of Rasul Guliyev, leader of the Open Society Party (OSP) and former Speaker of the Parliament.
According to Abbasli, the OSP called on the political organizations to take part in the forum. "We support this idea and the present situation in Azerbaijan and opposition parties require us to hold this forum," Abbasli added.
The IDP considers that the opposition parties should be active on the eve of the presidential elections, because the ruling party has already began serious preparations. The parties should put aside their own interests and consolidate around this idea. There are several reasons for it. First of all, the people do not trust the opposition after the 2003 presidential election and the 2005 parliamentary elections in 2005.The opposition parties are aware of this fact.
The IDP was founded in 2002. The National forum of oppositional parties will be held on 25 May.