Azerbaijani President Receives US Assistant Secretary of State
Politics Materials 15 August 2007 20:32 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend / Azerbaijani President, Ilham Aliyev, received a delegation led by US Assistant Secretary of State, co-chair of the US-Azerbaijan Economic Partnership Commission, Daniel Sullivan.
Head of the Azerbaijan State stated successful development of co-op ties between the two countries in numerous fields, including in the economy and energy spheres. Noting the importance of energy cooperation for the entire region being realized in the US-Azerbaijan format, President Aliyev said that now is the significant phase of development of the country's energy projects. The current visit will make special contribution to further development of this cooperation, he emphasized.
Mr. Sullivan stressed the importance of the MoU on partnership in energy safety signed between the United States and Azerbaijan, to develop cooperation in the years ahead.