Court Withdraws Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijan Party’s Appeal Against Newspaper’s Editor-in-Chief
Society Materials 14 September 2007 17:01 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / The appeal by the Chairman of the Popular Front of Unified Azerbaijani Party (PFUAP), Gudrat Hasanguliyev, brought against the Editor-in-Chief of the Khural newspaper, Avaz Zeynalli, has been withdrawn by court decision, the Editor-in-Chief of the newspaper told Trend Agency on 14 September.
The Nariman District Court denied considering the appeal due to the wrong development of the document.
Gudrat Hasanguliyev provided a report against the Khural newspaper in the Popular Front newspaper. In response to such an action, an article titled "Why Gudrat Hasanguliyev Does Not Understand" was published in the Khural newspaper.
Considering it an insult to his dignity and honour, Hasanguliyev brought an action suit against Zeynalli in accordance with Articles 147 (calumny) and 148 (insult) of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan.
The Director General of the ' Azerbaijan' publication, Agabay Askarov, also demands to make Zeynalli accountable for the aforesaid article.
The case's preliminary hearing will be presided over by Judge Sevinj Aliyeva in the Narimanov District Court.