Azerbaijan conducts poll to examine situation with getting information from primary sources
Society Materials 31 May 2010 17:16 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 31 / Trend T. Hajiyev /
Azerbaijan conducts a poll to examine the situation in the field of getting information from primary sources, Zardabi Press Center told Trend.
Zardabi Press Center launched the poll within the project "Support for journalists to obtain information from primary sources: media monitoring and organization of the polls as the primary factor", implemented with financial support of the State Media Support Fund under the Azerbaijani President.
The poll will be carried out in two directions - among journalists and representatives of state structures.
The poll, conducted among media representatives, will include the level of activity of state bodies, enterprises, institutions and organizations in providing of information to the society. Respondents will lso answer a question about the situation with getting primary information in the country.
Poll among representatives of state organizations will be held in June. Respondents will express their opinion on the information spread by the media.
The Press Center will announce results of the survey and a general analysis in July at a meeting during a round-table discussion on "Situation in getting information from primary sources in Azerbaijan: realities and current trends."