ADB studies state of technical trade education in Azerbaijan
Society Materials 19 May 2006 12:24 (UTC +04:00)
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) is studying the state of technical trade education in Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijan Education Ministry told Trend that the existing problems and difficulties of this sphere were discussed in meeting between the Azerbaijani Education Minister Misir Mardanov and ADB official, Yeshim Elkhan Kayalar.
The gathering focused on the ways of resolution of the problems, opportunities for the implementation of concrete projects of the ADB.
A present there are 218 professional trade schools in Azerbaijan with around 13,000-14,000 students. The Education Ministry has designed a draft state program on the development of trade technical education in Azerbaijan and submitted to the consideration of the government.
The program calculated for 2005-2010 envisages delivery of assistance in the development of these schools. The document also reflects the improvement of curriculums, increase of funds for upgrade of logistics of these schools.