Saudi Culture & Information Minister Visits Azerbaijan
Society Materials 12 December 2006 12:37 (UTC +04:00)
The Saudi Arabia's Embassy in Baku informed Trend that Iyad Medeni, the Saudi Minister for Culture & Information has begun a visit to Azerbaijan on 12 December.
The 7-member delegation is accompanied by the Minister at the invitation of the Azerbaijani Minister for Culture & Tourism, Abulfaz Garayev. In accordance with the program developed by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Culture & Tourism, the Saudi delegation is scheduled to hold a meeting with Minister Gayayev, the heads of the Azerbaijan State Television and AzerTaj Agency.
The culture program of the tour includes a visit to the Palace of Shirvanshahs, the Maiden Tower, the Carpet Museum, the National Library, an exhibition to be staged at the Bahlulzade exhibition salon dedicated to the 65th Jubilee of the Union of Artists, the Azerbaijani State Philharmonic and the Opera and Ballet Theater.
The guests are expected to tour the regions of Azerbaijan to become familiar with the country's culture and history. The visit is concludes on 17 December.