Chairman of Journalists Union of Azerbaijan: Union Forming Regional Organizations
Society Materials 20 December 2006 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Elchin Shikhli, Editor-in-Chief of Ayna-Zerkalo (Mirror) Newspaper, and the Chairman of the Journalists Union of Azerbaijan, told Trend that the Union is engaged in forming regional organizations.
He said that sources of all mass media and journalists working in the country from time to time appeal to the Union with a request to obtain the membership in the Organization. According to him, recently representatives of the media showed their intense interest in membership. Mr. Shikhli said that presently, applications of the journalists addressing the Organization for the membership were collected. An issue on admitting them to the Organization will be discussed during the sitting of the Secretariat of the Organization next year.
He said that according to the out-of-date list, the Organization comprised 3,000 members. This list should be updated. Some members of the Organization have passed away. Others are not the members of the Union any longer. Presently, the Organization comprises 2,000 acting members, he said.
Mr. Shikhli said that if the Organization can afford it, then the structural changes and other reforms will be carried out in the Union starting next year.