Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Tajikistan to Give an Account on Their Observance of Requirements of Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Women Discrimination
Society Materials 13 January 2007 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
37th Session of the Committee for the Elimination of All Forms Discrimination towards Women is expected to commence its work in the U. N. Headquarters in New-York on Monday (January 15). The Committee will review periodical reports connected with the observance of the fulfillment of requirements of the Convention on Elimination of All Forms of Women Discrimination. Today, 185 countries, 90% of all UN member-states are parties to the Convention, Trend reports referring the information spread by U. N.
The forthcoming session will consider reports prepared by 15 countries, including the first report of Tajikistan and periodical reports prepared by Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan.
The Kazakhstan report is expected to be reviewed among the first ones. It will take place on January 16. The Azerbaijan report is expected to be heard on January 23, and the Tajikistani on January 26.
After getting acquainted with the written copy of the Kazakhstan report, the Pre-session Working Group has already asked the Kazakhstan Authorities to provide the Committee with additional information, particularly about the situation with the work over the draft on domestic violence and the number of women working in the judiciary bodies.