Azerbaijan Penitentiary Service Viewing Issue on Efficiency of Introducing a New Way to Keep Prisoners
Society Materials 2 February 2007 17:43 (UTC +04:00)
Musa Humbatov, the Chief of the Staff of the Penitentiary Service of the Azerbaijan Justice Ministry informed Trend that the issue to keep all prisoners in separate cells is likely to be introduced to a package of proposals to be submitted to the Milli Majlis (Parliament).
The leadership of the Penitentiary Service has viewed the issue on the efficiency of keeping prisoners in separate cells since the last year. However, this innovation has both negative and positive moments. With the introduction of the new separate cell regime on keeping prisoners, the security is to be reinforced. However such a change in the whole structure may cost the state a pretty penny, since in order to reform the existing institutions, finances are needed first of all. For example, EU spends significant funds to maintain the analogous institutions.