Evidence on Court Session on Former Health Minister of Azerbaijan Continues with
Society Materials 12 March 2007 17:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr. Trend E.Javadova / The court session involving the criminal case of the Former Health Minister of Azerbaijan, Ali Insanov, continued on 11 March with evidence being taken from the witnesses.
At the outset, evidence was provided by employees of Zamig Firm, Firudin Ibadov and Nazim Ismaylov. Evidence was then provided by the lecturer of the Doctor Improvement Institute. He stressed that the garage located within the territory of the Institute was privatized by the employee of the Health Ministry, Velik Abbasov who stated that he was ordered to do so by the ex-Health Minister.
Velik Abbasov is also accused of illegally privatizing the facilities owned by the Health Ministry. Later, evidence was provided by witnesses Famil Abdullayev, Eldar Sadigov, Aladdin Mukhtarov and Alimusa Musayev.
Subsequently, Insanov repeated his request to invite to the court as witnesses, the Chairwoman of the State Commission for Student Admission, Maleyka Abbaszade and the Head of the Humanitarian Department of the Presidential Administration, Fatma Abdullazade. The Judge replied that this request may be considered for forthcoming hearings.