Germany eyes increasing its participation in restoration process in Azerbaijan's Karabakh
Economy Materials 23 September 2022 17:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 23. Germany sees enormous potential for its companies to participate in the reconstruction process in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh, Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Ralf Horlemann told Trend.
“When it comes to the reconstruction process in Karabakh, there is a huge potential for German companies to participate, and the sectors where Germany is traditionally very strong, like machine building, the automotive industry, chemical industry and electronics,” he said.
Germany would be particularly interested in such sectors as sustainable cities, which goes together with renewable energy sources and the concept of smart cities, then, anything that goes down to basic infrastructure and logistics, Horlemann noted.
“A German company, for example, took part in the construction of Fuzuli airport. I think, in Karabakh, there is a need to construct roads, and whole cities, basically. That is where German companies could engage and contribute a lot,” he said.
According to the ambassador, Germany, with its own experience of reunification and reconstruction in East Germany, is very well aware of the magnitude of the task ahead of Azerbaijan in reconstructing Karabakh.
“It is a huge task. And we also share the feelings of the Azerbaijani people concerning the importance of the reconstruction, because, during the German reunification and the reconstruction process, there evolved a lot of, let’s say, positive energy from all sectors in the society to engage in reconstruction. So, we have great sympathy and understanding of this situation,” he said.
As Horlemann noted, what is important for an engagement of German companies in the reconstruction process is a stable security situation.
“Firstly, mine-clearance needs to be done. Secondly, there should be a stable environment for investments. In that respect, a peace agreement with Armenia would be of paramount importance in order to create an environment that is attractive for investors," the ambassador said.
"German investors always think long-term, that is why they are well known to be reliable partners in the long run," he said, adding that if Azerbaijan decides to go for major investments in the long run, stable investment environment is very important.