Baku Metro Completes Construction of New Subway Station
Business Materials 27 August 2008 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 27 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / Test transportation will be launched at a new subway station Nasimi in the Azerbaijani capital within two or three days, the Baku metro said on 27 August.
"Construction work finished and it is possible to launch the test carriage in two or three days at the new subway station," the metro said.
The new subway station located in the territory of the sixth and ninth micro-districts of Baku will be put into exploitation on 15 September, the metro said.
The Baku metro was launched in 1967 (from Icheri Sheher station to Nariman Narimanov station with three intermediate stations). Seven stations of the Baku metro, including Icheri Sheher, Sahil, 28 May, Jafar Jabbarli, Khatai, Nizami and Elmler Akademiyasi, are deep-laid stations, Bakmil - surface and the rest - shallow-laid (altogether 20 stations).