Azerbaijani Railway to Resume Train Service in North Direction
Business Materials 28 August 2008 12:33 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 28 August / Trend corr. E.Ismayilov / The train service on the Azerbaijani Gizilburun-Gilgilchay railway section will be resumed on 28 August at 04:00p.m, Azerbaijani Railway reported.
The train service was suspended due to construction of 33metres crossing over the railway line. The crossing is constructed within the Baku-Guba-Russian border highway project.
On 27 August, the traffic was resumed only in one direction. The traffic will be suspended from 10:00a.m to 04:00p.on 28 August. Later, the traffic is expected to be normalized.
The Baku-Guba-Russian border project is implemented thought the financial support of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development. The total length of the highway is 208km.
Project's primary cost is $400mln, but the decision to construct the concrete road led to increase in price of the project to $800mln.
Twenty-one bridges and 10 road stations are planned to construct during the highway. Total thick of the concrete cover is 28cm.