Cost of Establishment of Intellectual System of Transport Management in Baku may Go Up
Business Materials 17 September 2008 14:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 17 September/ Trend , corr E. Ismayilov/ "The cost of realization of project on the intellectual system of management of transport in Baku can go up from $55mln to $70mln - $75mln," Namiq Hasanov, spokesman for Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan said.
The cost of the project can rise due additional works.
"The final cost of the project will be available at the meeting to be held in Baku on 30 September," he said.
The realization of the project on setting up intellectual system of transport management in capital city of Azerbaijan will begin on 30 September, Sadraddin Mammadov, head of Transport Policy and Economy Department of the Ministry of Transport said earlier.
The Korean delegation led by the vice-president SK C& C, acting as a contractor of the project, is expected to arrive in Baku.
According to the agreement signed with the Ministry of Transport, a Center of Control will be set up in Baku. At the first stage, the Center will focus on Baku and later on whole Absheron peninsular.
A number of new traffic lights and bus stops will be put into operation once this system is introduced. The number of traffic lights and bus stops has been cut down as a result of construction of the bridges and pedestrian crossings in Baku.
The establishment of the system will enable to send immediate information to the central control point about the movement of vehicles, speed, bus-stops, traffic accidents and traffic jams.
The establishment of the system of intellectual management of transport will take 3.5 years.
The new system in Baku aims at controlling traffic from one point, the conveyance of passengers, motor transport, handling traffic jams and management of parking.