Ernst & Young Sanctions Third Stage of Intermediate Training on Accountancy
Business Materials 23 September 2008 17:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 23 September / Trend /The Baku Office of the Ernst & Young company and the Azerbaijan State Economic University (AzSEU) began the third stage of intermediate training on accountancy , the company said on 23 September.
Ernst & Young, the famous company in the field of professional services, and the AzSEU continue cooperation in a new training program at the Azerbaijani University. In 2006 the company organized intermediate training on accountancy for the special talented group's students of the 4th year with financial support of the US Trade Chamber.
The third year of the training began last week. Ernst & Young representatives, including instructor of the training Sohrab Farhadov, senior manager Turgay Teymurov and manager Rishad Dadashov, conducted introductory lesson on 19 September. The training targets to teach students to technically difficult conceptions of accountancy, process of setting standards, transfer to new global standards of accountancy and independent audit.
Shamsaddin Hajiyev, the rector of the AzSEU, supported initiative and expressed his hope for holding majority of similar measures to teach young generation to professional knowledge, which has a great demand at the market, and commissioned the teachers' staff to develop more programs in cooperation with Ernst & Young. Ilgar Valiyev, the Ernst & Young's managing partner in Baku, assesses the program as the company's recognition of its social responsibility. The Office believes that the program is the first step in the way to realize large-scale public programs in the field of education in near future.
It is difficult to revalue the demand in the period of Azerbaijan's obligatory transfer to the international standards of financial accountability. Commercial enterprises, government and non- commercial field will need the skilled accountants, who can successfully realize such period.
The Azerbaijan State Economic University is a leader in the field of teaching business and economy in the country. The AzSEU attracts the talented students of the country and abroad. The University offers education in the Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages. The leadership of the university supports initiative on teaching young generation of accountants to modern global standards of accounting and hails larger cooperation with Ernst & Young and the US Trade Chamber. Ernst & Young, the world leader in rendering professional services, makes every effort to improve quality of financial statements. About 130,000 employees from 140 countries closely follow the highest level of honesty, quality and professionalism in rendering difficult services, basing on core knowledge in he field of audit, accounting, tax issues and economic operations. The Commonwealth of Impendent States (CIS) Ernst & Young offers services at 13 offices in the whole Commonwealth, where 3,000 professionals work.