New bus station to be commission in Baku soon
Business Materials 3 February 2009 16:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Feb. 3 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
Azerbaijani Transport Ministry plans to commission a new international and intercity bus station in Baku next week, the office said on Feb. 3.
The main reason to move the bus station from a major road junction is to remove the tension of vehicles entering and leaving the city.
"The exact date has not yet been determined, but the bus station is expected to be commissioned on Feb. 9 or 10," said the office.
Earlier the ministry completely denied existence of problems encountered during construction of the bus station, as well as reports that the new building is sinking.
Here are all conditions for leisure and convenience of passengers. A hotel and a shopping center are being built in the station.
Construction of the bus station was launched in 2004. Daily capacity of the new bus terminal is 800-900 buses. The new complex will be able to daily service up to 20,000 passengers. The underground part of the station will have a parking for 1,100 vehicles, the first and second grounds will have 1,500 trade outlets, the third ground will have platforms and consumer service facilities.