Azerbaijan transports 28mln tons of cargo in Jan.-Feb.
Business Materials 18 March 2010 10:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 18 / Trend /
In January-February 2010, cargo transportation made up 28.2 million tons compared to 26.9 million tons of cargo in January-February2009, the Azerbaijan State Statistics Committee reported.
Of the total volume of transported cargo, 72 percent accounted for of the private sector. In January-February 2010, of the total volume of transported cargo, 46.9 percent was transported by cars, 35.2 percent - pipelines, 11 percent- railway and 6.9 percent - ships.
Passenger transportation totaled 205.6 million people. The share of private sector in the passenger transportation made up 85.3 percent. The passenger transportation by cars made up 84.5 percent and metro - 14.1 percent.
Azerbaijan State Railway Department (ASRD) transported 3.1 million tons of cargo compared to 3 million tons inn the same period of 2009.
The cargo shipping via sea reached 1.9 million tons or 4.5 percent increase compared to January-February 2009. The entire volume of transported cargo fell to the international operations. The volume of cargo processed in Azerbaijani ports was 1.5 million tons.
During the report period, cargo transportation by vehicles made up 13.2 million tons compared to 6.5 million in January-February 2009. Passenger transportation comprised 175.6 million people or 7.2 percent increase in the same period of 2009. Some 96.8 percent of people using buses and 3.2 percent - vehicles.
Nearly 29 million passengers used metro services compared to 18.4 in January-February 2009.
In January-February 2010, the passenger transportation via airways made up 114,700 people, including 29.4 percent implemented by private sector.
In January-February 2010, 4.1 million tons of cargo was transported via the Eurasian corridor. The figure increased by 9.5 percent compared to the same period of 2009. Passenger transportation was 18.5 million people, which is 7.6 percent more than in January 2009.