Meeting with ITOCHU Corporation representatives held in Georgian Foreign Ministry
Business Materials 15 May 2010 11:16 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 15 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania received representatives of the Japanese company ITOCHU Corporation - Kazua Hiranos and Koki Hino, Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The sides discussed the development prospects of Georgian-Japanese cooperation, the Foreign Ministry said. The Japanese side was informed about the socio-economic situation in the country, as well as its investment potential.
The Company representatives noted that they are interested in the construction of the highway East - West and rehabilitation and modernization of the Georgian railway. The Japanese side is also going to share with the Georgian side technical information about getting energy from the recycling of waste. According to them, such kind of enterprise can be built in Tbilisi.
The representatives of ITOCHU also met in Investment Agency of the Ministry of Economic Development, the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, as well as in the Georgian Railway.