Volume of construction work increases more than a quarter in 2011
Business Materials 23 January 2012 23:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.23 /Trend A.Akhundov/
The volume of the construction works in Azerbaijan increased by 26.9 percent in 2011 compared to 2010, State Committee on Statistics said to Trend on Monday.
Particularly, the volume of construction work carried out by state-owned companies was 25.2 percent of the total volume of construction and the volume of private companies was 74.8 percent.
Some 76.5 percent of the total volume of construction work accounted for the initial construction, renovation and expansion, 16.2 percent for the major repairs, three percent for the current repairs, 4.4 percent for the other construction work.
Some 76.7 thousand people were involved in construction works, nominal wages in the construction sector amounted to 518.5 manat in 2011, increase by 2.6 percent compared to 2010. The salary in state-owned construction companies amounted to 398.9 manat (increase by 9.7 percent in 2011), private companies - 606.1 manat (decrease of 3.6 percent).
Nominal wages in large and medium-sized construction companies amounted to 547.9 manat. The level of wages in the construction of buildings declined by 2.3 percent, up to 530.5 manat, has increased by 11.4 percent, up to 626.5 manat in specialized construction, in areas of civil construction wages increase by 8.5 percent, up to 346.4 manat in 2011.