Azerbaijan prepares drafts of state programs for development of agricultural sector
Business Materials 26 January 2012 20:38 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan.26 /Trend A.Akhundov/
Ministry of Agriculture of Azerbaijan has prepared a draft state program on development of tea-growing and cotton growing, Head of Department for Control over the production and processing of crop products of the Ministry Sabir Veliyev said to Trend on Thursday.
"Development Program of tea growing and cotton growing have been developed and submitted to the government in 2011. We are waiting for a response from the government," Veliyev said.
Veliyev said, the program will cover the period from 2012 to 2022.
"It is planned to create the necessary infrastructure, to build factories in south regions of the country, to take measures to support producers of tea, etc. in the frame of a program for the development of tea-growing" Veliyev said.
Azerbaijan adopted a state program on development of viticulture in late 2011.
"The state program on development of other sectors of agriculture can be prepared and adopted in the future if necessary, but it is not expected in 2012" Veliyev said.