Household appliance sale without special signs banned in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 3 July 2012 18:23 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, July 3 / Trend D. Azizov /
Uzbekistan has banned selling household appliances without special control identification signs since July 1.
Marking of individual groups of imported goods before their free circulation has been introduced by the Uzbek Cabinet of Ministers since January 2012.
The list of goods subject to mandatory labeling includes gas and electric stoves, air conditioners, refrigerators, dishwashers and washing machines, printers, copiers, facsimile equipment, vacuums, DVD-players, stereos, home theaters, TV equipment.
The goods released for free circulation in the territory of the republic till January 1, 2012, could be sold in the retail trade facilities without identification signs till July 1, 2012.
Storage and sale of unmarked imported consumer goods subject to mandatory labeling are prohibited.
According to the decree, importers within 15 days from the date of importation of goods must apply to the customs post at the place of clearance to make the required number of identification signs.
An employee of the customs office must write (name of the importer, his taxpayer identification number, registration number and date of the application, number of identification marks) in a special register and send a request to the territorial department of State Customs Committee within one working day. The required number of signs are made within two days. The signs are delivered from here to the customs office for labeling in accordance with the submitted application.
The identification signs are made on special printers by the territorial administrations of the committee.
The cost of identification signs and the costs associated with labeling are covered through the special fund of the State Customs Committee and require no additional financial costs for importers while legalizing the goods for free circulation.