Georgia increases imports from Azerbaijan almost 4%
Business Materials 1 July 2014 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia imported products from Azerbaijan amounting to $249.02 million in January-May 2014, the report of "GeoStat" (National Statistical Service of Georgia) on foreign trade said.
The volume of imports from Azerbaijan to Georgia grew by 3.98 percent, according to the report. For comparison, Georgia imported Azerbaijani goods worth $239.49 million during the first five months of 2013.
Azerbaijan is in third place on the list of countries from which Georgia imports products. The specific weight of Azerbaijan's exports in the total volume of goods imported to Georgia is 7.5 percent.
Georgia mostly imports goods from Turkey. The volume of Georgia's imports from Turkey amounted to $687.56 million or 20.7 percent of total imports in January-May. China ranked second with $286.65 million and with the specific weight of 8.6 percent of the total Georgia's imports.
The main items of Georgian imports from Azerbaijan are gasoline, oil products, construction materials, glass and other products.