First stage of railway electrification completed in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 20 March 2015 15:15 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Mar. 20
The first stage of the project for the electrification of the 140.8 kilometer-Marokand- Karshi railway section has been completed in southern Uzbekistan, Uzbekistan Railways State Joint-Stock Company told Trend March 20.
All planned excavation work was conducted in the section. Around 201 of 258 reinforced concrete columns were installed. More than 3,000 units of special equipment were also installed. The wires were conducted, the representative of the company said.
During this year it is planned to install the equipment for transformer substations and a contact network, alarm, centralization and blocking equipment, as well as the SCADA system.
The Chinese Corporation for Trade and Economic Cooperation (CNTIC) and the U.S. Belam Inc., will supply equipment for the electrification of the Marokand - Karshi railway in Uzbekistan totaling $82 million.
Uzbekistan Railways signed relevant contracts with CNTIC and Belam Inc. in March 2014
Meanwhile, CNTIC will supply equipment for transformer substations and contact network under a contract totaling $28.87 million and Belam Inc. will supply some $50 million worth equipment for alarm systems, including centralization and blocking in a SCADA system worth $3.1 million.
All contracts were signed on the basis of tenders and will be 'turnkey'.
Uzbekistan Railways started electrification of the Marokand - Karshi section in 2012.
The project also envisages reconstruction of the locomotive depot at Karshi, which is the administrative center in the Kashkadarya district, for operating of the Tashguzar - Bojsun - Kumkurgan railway line, built in 2007. Project implementation is planned for 2016.
In total, the $234.7 million worth project is being financed by a loan from the Asian Development Bank amounting to $100 million and the equity of Uzbekistan Railways State Railway JSC.
The total length of Uzbekistan's railway is 4200 kilometers, some 1000 kilometers of which have been electrified, including over 600 kilometers in the past seven years. In total, it is planned to electrify 2000 kilometers of railways in the country.