State Dept. official: US, Azerbaijan work to expand co-op in energy sector
Business Materials 24 June 2016 18:54 (UTC +04:00)
Details added (first version posted at 17:16)
Azerbaijan is an important partner of the US, the US Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Bridget Brink told reporters during a press conference in Baku June 24.
She noted that the US and Azerbaijan will continue their partnership in the spheres of security, energy, economy and democracy.
Brink added that the US-Azerbaijan partnership in the energy sector is underway and the sides are working on its expansion.
She said that the development and strengthening of the US-Azerbaijan cooperation in key areas were discussed during the meetings with the leadership of the country.
Brink said that the US supports the Silk Road initiative and the fact that Azerbaijan is becoming a crossroads of energy routes.
Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Brink said that the US is committed to working with the sides to mediate for a comprehensive settlement of the conflict.
According to the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, the trade turnover between the US and Azerbaijan amounted to $116.2 million in January-February 2016, that is, 5.7 times less than in the same period of 2015.
The US ranks sixth among foreign trade partners of Azerbaijan with a 5.27 percent share in the total trade turnover of the country.
Among importers, the US ranks fourth with an 8.78 percent share in the total volume of products imported by Azerbaijan.