Azerbaijan, Latvia eye to ink intergovernmental deals
Business Materials 20 June 2017 15:23 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan and Latvia are preparing to sign a number of intergovernmental agreements in education, logistics and construction as well as financial and tax cooperation in July, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov said June 20.
He made the remarks in Baku at a meeting of the Latvia-Azerbaijan Intergovernmental Commission for Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation.
Khalafov noted that in particular it is expected to sign an agreement on combined transportation, which is very important for the cargo transportations between Azerbaijan and Latvia.
It is also planned to sign an agreement on cooperation between the two countries’ education ministries, an agreement on state control in the sector of construction between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Latvian Ministry of Economics, as well as a memorandum of understanding between the Central Bank of Azerbaijan and the Latvian Financial and Capital Market Commission.
In addition, Azerbaijan and Latvia are expected to sign an agreement on information exchange and a memorandum of understanding on tax issues between the Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes and the State Revenue Service of Latvia.