New agriculture project to be implemented in Azerbaijan’s Jojug Marjanli village
Business Materials 7 March 2018 11:33 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan Beekeepers Association will start implementation of the project on the restoration and development of beekeeping in the Jojug Marjanli village in the near future, Badraddin Hasratov, head of the association, told Trend March 7.
“This region was historically famous for its beekeeping,” said Hasratov. “We want not only to restore beekeeping in Jojug Marjanli, but also to achieve significant production increase in this region. We have already visited the village for more thorough study of its history of beekeeping, held meetings with the population and prepared the project.”
He noted that the project will be implemented jointly with the Turkish International Cooperation and Development Agency (TIKA).
“As part of the project, 150 bee families will be distributed to the population,” Hasratov said. “For this purpose, we selected 15 beekeepers, and each of them will receive 10 bee families.”
Hasratov also noted that the association plans to further expand its presence in Azerbaijan’s districts.
“To date, we have already set up regional branches of the association in 49 districts of Azerbaijan,” Hasratov said. “Presently, we aim to bring the number of branches to 52, and after that, we have plans to create a union of beekeepers of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and include the union in the association.”