Polish logistics company researching Azerbaijani market
Business Materials 17 May 2018 20:50 (UTC +04:00)
Poland’s Bial-Mich logistics company is researching the Azerbaijani market to find exporters of local products to Europe, Manager of the Bial-Mich Forwarding Department Marzena Piotrowicz told Trend May 17.
She said the company has already worked in the Azerbaijani market supplying cargoes from Europe to Azerbaijan.
"However, we have not worked directly with the companies from Azerbaijan,” Piotrowicz said. “When we usually work with Azerbaijan, European exporters are customers. Presently, we want to review the Azerbaijani market."
“We want to understand the Azerbaijani customers’ expectations,” she said. “We want to understand what we can do together. Perhaps, a representative office should be established in Poland, because Azerbaijani companies are developing, doing business in Europe. If it is necessary to arrange transportation, logistics, we can help realize the ideas."
Piotrowicz added that the company intends to develop both road and railway transportation.
“Of course, road transportation prevails,” she said. “Railway transportation pays off in case of transportation of big cargoes and big volumes. Everything depends on the cost of goods and tariffs. If the transportation pays off, it is possible to use the railway corridor from Poland’s Sławków to Azerbaijan’s Baku and further."
Piotrowicz added that the company transports any products.
"We have experience in transportation of chemical products, metal structures, food products,” she said. “Everything depends on the customer's expectations and wishes."
Bial-Mich is an experienced company that offers the highest level of transport, logistics and forwarding services tailored to the needs and expectations of every client.
The company is located in the centre of Biała Podlaska, situated 50 km away from the border with Belarus. Thanks to the strategic location, the company is able to focus on offering better service to clients not only from the European Union, but also the Eastern Europe, Asia and former Soviet Union countries.